Terms

Privacy Policy

This page explains the privacy policy for the isev and how we will use and protect any information about you that you give us when you visit this website. This privacy statement only covers this website https://www.isev.co.uk and it does not cover any sites that you can link to from this site so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement on that site. This privacy policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Central inventory management

When using the public areas of this site you are not required to provide us with any personal information and we do not monitor or collect any personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public portions of this site. We may track the number of users who visit areas of the site, but this tracking will not identify you.

Set minimum stock levels

isev will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us. We process your personal data, either under the lawful basis of consent, legitimate interest or contractual.

Contractual

Why we need it

If you contact us using the form found on our contact page, the personal data we will initially ask for is your name and email address, which we will use to contact you for quoting purposes and to provide more information about the services we provide.

After we’ve contacted you (or) When we respond to your enquiry, we will most likely ask for information such as the name of your business, (this will help with our research in order to better understand your needs), and also your contact phone number so that we may discuss our services and any questions you may have.

How long we keep it

There is no expiry period for how long we will keep this personal data. To comply with the GDPR, you are able to request an export of your data (data portability). If you wish for an export of your personal data, (or to be removed from our systems) email privacy@isev.co.uk.

Consent

What we need

We also process your personal data for marketing purposes under the lawful basis of consent, we will ask you for your name and email address to contact you.

How long we keep it

There is no expiry period for how long we will keep this personal data. To comply with the GDPR, you are able to request an export of your data (data portability), email privacy@isev.co.uk. To withdraw your consent, all you have to do is click the unsubscribe button found at the bottom of the email, this will not affect isev contacting you under the contractual lawful basis.

Legitimate Interests

What we need

On the website, we will offer the option for resources we’ve created, for you to access these resources, we will request you submit your email address, in these cases, we will process your data under the legal basis of legitimate interest. We will only process on the basis of legitimate interest where your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms are not overridden.

Why we need it

At the time we process your data, we will let you know under what the legitimate interests are, these will include for the purposes of sending you additional resources that will be of interest to you.

How long we keep it

There is no expiry period for how long we will keep this personal data. To comply with the GDPR, you are able to request an export of your data (data portability), email hello@isev.co.uk. To from receiving these updates, you can unsubscribe from the emails at any time by using the unsubscribe button found at the bottom of each email.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a right to access your information we process, to check whether it is accurate and up to date. Should you wish to access or amend information held about you, or if you have any other queries on isev’s privacy policy or site security please email helpdesk@isev.co.uk.

  • You have the following data protection rights:
  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can notify to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not pass your details to any external organisation or third party. isev reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems or to protect itself or its users.

Security

We have strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to safeguard it, prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Laws. Whilst we do our best to safeguard your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us.

Cookies/IP addresses

Cookies are pieces of information that your web browser transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, if you choose to do so you might impair your ability to use certain site functionality.

isev does not currently log user IP addresses (the location of your computer on the internet) but we reserve the right to for systems administration and trouble-shooting purposes. We do not log IP addresses to track a user’s session, nor do we link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. Your browser will anonymously identify the type of device, operating system and browser being used by you.

How we use cookies

The cookie (or message) asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive in a small text format. If you agree to this the message or file is then added to your hard drive. It can help to analyse web traffic, to identify a user or retain login information when you are revisiting a website. Cookies therefore can be very useful, they can respond to previously used web applications. Enabling the web application to mould its operations to your needs, likes or dislikes by tracking the information about your preferences.

‘Traffic log cookies’ can identify which web pages are being used. A good tool for analysing web page traffic data which ultimately improves our website because it moulds it to customer needs. This information is only used to gather information for statistical analysis after which the data is removed from the system.

In the main, cookies do help to provide a better website. We can monitor pages customers find useful and those which they do not. However, be assured that the cookie does not allow any access to your computer or divulge any personally identifiable data information about you.

You do have a choice. It is perfectly acceptable to accept or decline cookie use. You can amend your browser setting to decline, but bear in mind that this may stop you from getting the most out of the website.

Cookie Category Description Cookies Used
Essential Essential cookies (First Party Cookies) are sometimes called “strictly necessary” as without them we cannot provide many services that you need on the Website. For example, essential cookies help remember your preferences as you move around the Website. Essential
Analytics These cookies track information about visits to the Sites so that we can make improvements and report our performance. For example: analyze visitor and user behavior so as to provide more relevant content or suggest certain activities. They collect information about how visitors use the Sites, which site the user came from, the number of each user’s visits and how long a user stays on the Sites, Heat maps and Session Recordings. We might also use analytics cookies to test new ads, pages, or features to see how users react to them. Google Analytics

Yandex

Full story

Google Optimize

Hot Jar

You can update your preferences to which kind of cookies are used, by clicking the button at the bottom of the page.

Access to Your Information and Contacting isev

Monitoring telephone calls and e-mails to isev offices

Telephone calls using the telephone numbers provided on this web site and all isev extensions and e-mail correspondence with isev via generic or individual employees e-mail addresses may be recorded or monitored. By using such communication methods you are consenting to the recording or monitoring of the same.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, an updated version of it will be placed on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information is collected by isev, how it is used and under what circumstances, if any, it will be shared with other parties. (Clearly should the policy change, information already collected will remain subject to the terms and conditions that applied at the time of collection).

Update Privacy Preferneces